Within the framework of partnership between the United Nations Population Fund Georgia and the Union Century 21, an important meeting was held in participation of high-ranking clergymen of religious associations working in the city of Kutaisi, and Imereti and Guria regions, as well as the representatives of local authorities.
The meeting was dedicated to painful problems, such as domestic violence, child marriage and other harmful practices. The meeting aimed at discussing the role of religion in the resolution of the said problems and at preparing information meetings with the clerics from the confessions based in Imereti and Guria regions.
Ms. Lela Bakradze, Director of the UNFPA Georgia, Ms. Lela Akiashvili, Prime-Minister’s Advisor on Human Rights, Mr. Zaza Vashakmadze, Director of the State Agency for Religious Issues, Mr. Paata Gachechiladze, Chairman of the Board of the Union Century 21, Ms. Tea Gogotishvili, Representative of the Patriarchate of Georgia in Matters of Inter-Religious Dialogue, made speeches at the meeting.
Respective international experience, legislative and structural measures taken by the government and the role of religions in resolving the above problems were reviewed.
This meeting was a continuation of the work carried out for years by the UNFPA and the Union Century 21 with the Interreligious Council.
The event was hosted by the State Representative’s Administration in Imereti Region. It was attended by the clerics representing the Orthodox Church of Georgia, The Jewish Community, the Transcaucasian Latin Apostolic Administration, and the Administration of all Muslims of Georgia.
The program is jointly implemented by the UNFPA and the UN Women, with the support of the UN.