“Eurointegration and the Church”
The project was implemented from April to September of 2015.
Within the scope of the project:
1. Two publications, such as “the State and the Church in the EU Member Countries” and “International Organizations and European Choice” were released. The first one reviews the basic models of the relationship between the state and the church in the EU member states. In particular, the countries with the state religions, countries where the state and the church are strongly separated and the countries where the cooperation between the state and the church is quite close are discussed. The second publication shortly reviewes appropriate international organizations and their structures, as well as those international legal acts, based on which the said organizations are functioning and to which Georgia is a party.
2. Five meeting were held in the regions, in particular in Gori, Rustavi, Mtskheta, Gremi and Bolnisi. Clergy of respective eparchies and in certain cases the parish participated in the meetings.
3. Working meeting – “Georgia’s Integration in the EU, Current Situation and Challenges” was organized at St. Andrea the First-called Georgian University of the Patriarchy of Georgia on June 23, 2015. The goal of the meeting was to review, together with the representatives of religious unions of Georgia, the process and status of Eurointegration and respective recommendations for Georgia. Representatives of legislative and executive authorities, international organizations, diplomatic corps and media were invited to the meeting.
Boris Iaroshevich, Deputy Ambassador of EU Delegation to Georgia, Archil Karaulashvili, Deputy State Minister of Georgia on European & Euro-Atlantic Integration, Zakaria Kutsnashvili, MP, Julia Blezius, Head of South Caucasus Regional Office of Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, and Tamar Aleksidze, Chairwoman of the Union Century 21 made speeches at the meeting.
1. Two meetings were organized at St. Archangel Michael Church in participation of clergy of Georgian Orthodox Church. One of the meetings was attended by Janos Herman, Ambassador of the EU to Georgia and David Bakradze, State Minister of Georgia on European & Euro-Atlantic Integration, during of which almost all aspects of relationship between Georgia and the EU and its member states, activities of the EU Delegation to Georgia, and assistance provided by the EU were reviewed.
The project was implemented with the support of Friedrich Ebert Stiftung Georgia.